Department
Department Officers PDF Print E-mail
Department Officers
Click Here To Contact Our Dept Officers

Please click on a thumbnail to enlarge the image.

Department Commander Al Porter
Department Commander
Al Porter
Department Vice Commander Fletcher Williams Jr.
Department Vice Commander
Fletcher Williams Jr.
Department National Executive Committeeman Bob Proctor
Department NEC
Bob Proctor
Department National Executive Committeeman Alternate Dennis Boland
Department NECA
Dennis Boland
Department Adjutant Michael McDaniel
Department Adjutant
Mike McDaniel
Department Assistant Adjutant Jerry Mullenix
Department Assistant Adjutant
Jerry Mullenix
Department Sgt-At-Arms Mike Addis
Department Sgt-At-Arms
Mike Addis
Department Chaplain Robert Vick
Department Chaplain
Robert Vick
Department Judge Advocate David Pleasanton
Department Judge Advocate
David Pleasanton
Department Assistant Judge Advocate Dick Mondro
Department Assistant Judge Advocate
Dick Mondro
Department Historian Sue  Mason
Department Historian
Sue Mason
Department Service Officer Ed  Ortiz
Department Service Officer
Ed Ortiz
Department Membership  Chairman
Department Membership Chairman
Art Schwabe


Last Updated on Tuesday, 17 August 2010 19:23
 
Area & District Commanders PDF Print E-mail
Area Commanders
2010-2011 Area Commander Contact Info
Northern Area Commander James Troupe
Northern Area Commander
James Troupe
Eastern Area Commander Carl Schneider
Eastern Area Commander
Carl Schneider
Western Area Commander Steve Shuga
Western Area Commander
Steve Shuga
Southern Area Commander J.J. Farrington
Southern Area Commander
J.J. Farrington
Central Area Commander George Paradise
Central Area Commander
George Paradise
Southwestern Area Commander John Ebling
Southwestern Area Commander
John Ebling

 


 

District Commanders
2010-2011 District Commander Contact Info
1st District Commander Lawrence Carpenter
1st District Commander
Lawrence Carpenter
2nd District Commander Ralph Camp
2nd District Commander
Ralph Camp
3rd District Commander Ira Westbrook
3rd District Commander
Ira Westbrook
4th District Commander Jay Conti, Sr.
4th District Commander
Jay Conti Sr.
5th District Commander Jerry Brandt
5th District Commander
Jerry Brandt
6th District Commander Bill Walsh - 352-259-0080
6th District Commander
Bill Walsh
7th District Commander Nancy Thomas
7th District Commander
Nancy Thomas
8th District Commander Greg Putman - 941-497-7307
8th District Commander
Greg Putman
9th District Commander George Rafajko
9th District Commander
George Rafajko

 

There is no longer a Tenth District.
Per ammendment to the Department
Constitution & By-Laws the
Tenth District was merged with
the Fourteenth District

 

11th District Commander Paul Bosco Jr.
11th District Commander
Paul Bosco Jr.
12th District Commander Wayne Smith
12th District Commander
Wayne Smith
13th District Commander Steven Slachta
13th District Commander
Steven Slachta
14th District Commander Angela Glover - 305-743-2156
14th District Commander
Angela Glover
15th District Commander James Zipler
15th District Commander
James Zipler
16th District Commander Charlie Wing
16th District Commander
Charlie Wing
17th District Commander James Baker
17th District Commander
James Baker

 

Last Updated on Wednesday, 04 August 2010 13:47
 
Department Chairmen PDF Print E-mail
Department Chairmen
Department Chairmen Contact Info
Americanism Chairman Michael Clark - 727.709.5135
Americanism Chairman
Michael Clark
Veteran Appreciation Chairman - 321-724-1189
Veteran Apprecation Chairman
Robert Cherry
Oratorical Chairman Ron Musselwhite - 904-759-6137
Oratorical Chairman
Ron Musselwhite
Legion Baseball Les Rarrieck - 772-284-4530
Baseball Chairman
Les Rarrieck
Boy Scouts Chairman Bob Scott - 352.860.2090
Boy Scouts Chairman
Bob Scott
School Medals Chairman Kathryn Ferrin - 813-643-2430
School Medals Chairman
Kathryn Ferrin
Children & Youth Chairman Jim Ramos - 352-472-0080
Children & Youth Chairman
Jim Ramos
Children & Youth Fund Chairman Burl Thomas - 863-618-6738
Children & Youth Fund Chairman
Burl Thomas
Special Olympics Chairman Jeff Durden - 904-242-8844
Special Olympics Chairman
Jeff Durden
Scholarships Chairman Fay Skaggs - 850-265-9214
Scholarships Chairman
Fay Skaggs
Security Chairman Richard Francis - 863-382-7966
Security Chairman
Richard Francis
Legion Rider Coordinator Mike Amig - 904-742-0841
Legion Riders Coordinator
Mike Amig
Legislative Committee Chairman Stanley Gold - 786-423-2458
Legislative Committee Chairman
Stanley Gold
NASCAR Committee Chairman Bill Walsh - 352-259-0080
NASCAR Committee Chairman
Bill Walsh
Post Development & Revitilization Chairman Dan Koker - 727-593-3796
Post Development & Revitilization Chairman
Dan Koker
POW/MIA Committee Chairman Mark Johnson - 321-690-0791
POW/MIA Committee Chairman
Mark Johnson
Resolutions Committee Chairman Jim Baker - 386-345-2299
Resolutions Committee Chairman
Jim Baker
Internal Affairs Commission Chairman Larry Sheets - 305-754-7060
Internal Affairs Commission Chairman
Larry Sheets
Constitution & By Laws Chairman David Pleasanton - 561-433-0955
Constitution & By Laws Chairman
David Pleasanton
Credentials Chairman Patricia Renneisen - 954-938-9333
Credentials Chairman
Patricia Renneisen
Disaster Preparedness Committee Chairman William Hoppner - 305-968-7979
Disaster Preparedness Committee Chairman
William Hoppner
DMS Chairman Martha Harris - 850-393-7527
DMS Chairman
Martha Harris
Blood Donor Committee Chairman Tom Murphy - 352-751-1378
Blood Donor Committee Chairman
Tom Murphy
Law & Order Chairman Robert Meyer - 941-743-5064
Law & Order Chairman
Robert Meyer
ROTC/Shooting Sports Chairman Loretta Young - 954-257-6763
ROTC/Shooting Sports Chairman
Loretta Young
SAL Advisory Committee Chairman Chris Fisher - 386-423-5882
SAL Advisory Committee Chairman
Chris Fisher
Special Rules Committee Chairman David Pleasanton - 561-433-0955
Special Rules Committee Chairman
David Pleasanton
Homeless Veteran Chairman Art Dudley - 321-258-3098
Homeless Veteran Chairman
Art Dudley
Employment Chairman Lawrence White - 352-249-7663
Employment Chairman
Lawrence White
VA&R Chairman Kelton Sweet - 407-249-2381
VA&R Chairman
Kelton Sweet
Time & Place Chairman Phil Hearlson - 352-307-8119
Time & Place Chairman
Phil Hearlson


Last Updated on Thursday, 19 August 2010 17:34
 
Freedom Cruise PDF Print E-mail
    


Click Here to see the Deck Plans
Poesia Ship Facts & Figures
Click Here For The Pricing Flyer
Sign Up Sheet Available Here


The American Legion, Department of Florida is pleased to announce the "The Freedom Cruise" through MSC Cruise Lines.  In cooperation with Cook's Travel Center, the MSC cruise line is pleased to offer Legionnaires with a unique 11-Day Remarkable Rainforests & Panama cruising opportunity.

 

MSC Cruises is currently offering The American Legion their Best Available Cabin pricing to our members and friends who would like to take advantage of this 11-day, 10-night cruise.  This cruise will be traveling to Cristobal, Panama and the magnificent Reainforests of Central and South America on November 1, 2010 with a departure from Ft. Lauderdale, Florida.  To book this cruise, we ask that each individual interested, contact Cook's Travel Center directly by calling their toll free number 1-877-266-5885 or contact Jeff Saunders of Post 242 at 407-568-2886.  Cook's Travel Center can also be reached via email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

    

 

The American Legion Department of Florida receives information from a variety of vendors and as a service to our members we have researched this particular vendor as a reliable travel source.  While our office recognizes this agency as a legitimate benefit to our members, we ask that this vendor is given the same due diligence process as any vendor working with your post membership.

 

The Department of Florida will continue to be a source of support and information to all members.  It is up to the membership as to whether they may want to participate.  Please do not hesitate to contact our Department headquarters for additional information and support regarding this new endeavor.

Last Updated on Monday, 19 April 2010 15:57